SourcingAI

Spring snap ring

I have found results from10000+products and5000+suppliers aboutSpring snap ring

Commonly Used:
US$
—
Customization Available
Sample Available
Manufacturer First
Product Attributes:
Type: Spring Washer
Type: Round Head
Type: Hook
Type: Lock Washer
Type: Hexagon Head
Type: Hanger
Material: Carbon Steel
Usage: Automobile
Surface Finishing: Zinc Plated
Certification: ISO
Customized: Customized
Application: Circlip
Adjustable: Adjustable
Plating: Silver
Combination Washer Structure: A Type
Combination Washer Packaging: All Inclusive
Spring Washer Type: Standard
Shape: Round
Color: Silver
Condition: New
Connection: Common Bolt
Head Style: Round
Standard: DIN
Metal Type: Zinc Alloy
Style: Cute
Suitable for: Children
Feature: Eco-Friendly
Surface Treatment: Electroplating
Grade: 4.8
Groove: Word
Brand: 3M
Processing: Die-Casting
Head Type: Round
Finish: Hot Galvanizing
Material: Steel
Material: Aluminum Alloy
Material: Stainless Steel
Material: Aluminium
Material: Metal
Material: Titanium/Titanium Alloy
Usage: Industrial
Usage: Furniture
Usage: Household
Usage: Promotion Gifts
Usage: Holiday
Certification: GS
Certification: RoHS
Certification: CE
Application: Multi Functional
Application: Machinery
Application: Chemical Industry
Application: Environmental
Application: Building
Plating: Gold
Shape: Gourd-Shaped
Shape: Human
Color: Colored
Color: Green
Connection: Welding
Standard: ANSI
Standard: GB
Standard: JIS
Standard: GOST
Standard: BSW
Standard: GB/T20057-2006
Standard: GB/T883-1986
Standard: GB/T884-1986
Standard: GB/T885-1986
Standard: GB/T886-1986
Standard: GB/T891-1986
Style: Business
Suitable for: Universal
Surface Treatment: Nickel-Plated
Grade: 10.9
Grade: 6.8

Sourcing guidance for Spring Snap Ring

What are the key material specifications to consider when sourcing spring snap rings?

The most critical factor is the material grade, as it dictates tension and corrosion resistance. For standard industrial use, Carbon Spring Steel (e.g., 65Mn or SAE 1070-1090) is preferred for its high yield strength. For environments exposed to moisture or chemicals, Stainless Steel (SUS 304 or 316) is essential. Ensure the supplier provides a Material Test Report (MTR) to verify the chemical composition and hardness levels (typically HRC 44-52 for carbon steel).

How do I ensure the snap rings meet international mechanical standards?

You must specify the standard relevant to your region: DIN 471 for external rings (shafts) and DIN 472 for internal rings (bores) are the most common global benchmarks. For the North American market, look for compliance with ANSI B18.27. Verification of ISO 9001:2015 certification of the manufacturer is a baseline requirement to ensure consistent dimensional tolerances and elastic recovery.

What surface treatments are recommended for preventing hydrogen embrittlement and corrosion?

Standard snap rings often undergo Black Phosphating or Black Oxidation for basic rust prevention. However, for high-stress applications, be cautious of electroplating (like zinc plating) which can cause Hydrogen Embrittlement, leading to sudden fractures. If plating is required, ensure the supplier performs a Baking Process immediately after plating. For superior corrosion resistance without embrittlement risks, consider Zinc Flake Coatings (e.g., Geomet or Magni).

What are the critical dimensional tolerances to verify during QC?

Focus on the Ring Thickness (s), Free Diameter, and Lug Hole Diameter. Even a 0.05mm variance can lead to improper seating in the groove, causing mechanical failure. Request the supplier to use Automated Optical Inspection (AOI) for large batches to ensure 100% accuracy in thickness and gap width, as manual sampling may miss thin-walled defects.

Cross-Border Procurement & Risk Management for Fasteners

How can I mitigate the risk of receiving brittle or low-elasticity snap rings?

Request a Fatigue Test Report and a Salt Spray Test Report (typically 48-96 hours) before shipping. Use a third-party inspection service to perform a 'Spread Test', where the ring is expanded/compressed to its limit to check if it returns to its original shape without permanent deformation or cracking. Made-in-China.com offers 'Audited Suppliers' who can provide these verified lab results.

What is the most cost-effective shipping strategy for high-density hardware like snap rings?

Snap rings are heavy but compact, making them ideal for LCL (Less than Container Load) Sea Freight. To prevent rust during long transit times across humid oceans, insist on VCI (Volatile Corrosion Inhibitor) packaging or vacuum-sealed plastic bags with desiccant. For urgent small batches, International Express (DHL/FedEx) is viable, but ensure the weight is optimized to avoid 'dimensional weight' surcharges.

How should I negotiate pricing and MOQs for customized snap rings?

Standard sizes usually have high MOQs (e.g., 10,000+ units) but very low unit costs. For custom dimensions, expect a Tooling Fee (Mold Charge). Negotiate a 'Sample-to-Mass Production' clause, where the tooling fee is refunded once the total order volume reaches a certain threshold (e.g., 100,000 units). Always use Trade Assurance or secure payment terms to protect your funds until the quality is verified.

What are the current international trade policy considerations for steel fasteners?

Be aware of Anti-Dumping Duties (ADD) that some regions (like the EU or USA) impose on specific steel fasteners from certain countries. Check the HS Code (typically 7318.21) against your local customs tariff schedule. Ensure the supplier provides a clear Certificate of Origin (CO) to facilitate smooth customs clearance and potentially benefit from Free Trade Agreements (FTAs).

Related queries